Order of Merit

Disclaimer: The following list is compiled by the Mooting Department of Law Informants to the best of their knowledge and in accordance with our connections and knowledge available on the internet. You may feel free to report any changes/discrepancies in this Google Form.

Record of National Moot Court Competition Winners and Citations:

  • Winning Team- NALSAR Hyderabad
  • Runner-up: GLC, Mumbai
  • Best Oralist:  Krishnan Unni, NALSAR
  • Best Memorial- Claimant: MNLU, Mumbai
  • Best Memorial- Respondent: Lakshya Sharma, Archit Chakravorty, Priyank Shukla and Jayesh Advani, NLUO
  • Winners: Mrudula Illapakurthy, DSNLU. Pallavi Kolarkar, ILS, Pune.
  • Runners up: Parinishtha Jindal, Lavanya Grover & Deeksha Dubey, Symbiosis Law School, Pune.
  • Best Speaker: Pallavi Kolarkar, ILS, Pune.
  • Best Petition: Nandini Kaushik, Navya Bhandari andPratham Mohanty, NLU Jodhpur
  • Winners: Tejas Popat, Saurav Rajurkar, Shivam Singhania and Anish Banerjee, WBNUJS, Kolkata.
  • Runners Up: National Law Institute University, Bhopal.
  • Best Memorial: Tejas Popat, Saurav Rajurkar, Shivam Singhania and Anish Banerjee, WBNUJS, Kolkata
  • Best Oralist: Tejas Popat, WBNUJS, Kolkata.
  • Winners: Purnima Mathur, Diksha Joshi and Amira Dhawan, SLS, Noida
  • Runners up: Rajdeep Mantha, Kajal Gupta and Pushkar Deshpandey, Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Deekshabhoomi, Nagpur
  • Best Memorial: (2 teams) SLS, Noida and ILNU, Ahmedabad
  • Best Oralist: (2 students) Aiman Hashmi, Faculty of Law, Delhi University and Yagnesh Sharma, MNLU, Mumbai
  • Best Researcher: (2 students) Deepansh, Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida and Bhaskar, NUSRL, Ranchi
  • Winners: School of Law, Sastra University
  • Best Memorial: Nirma University
  • Best Researcher: Lakshya Gupta, Jindal Global Law School
  • Best Speaker: Anchit Naiyyar, SLS Pune
  • Winner: NUSRL Ranchi and JGLS as joint-winners
  • Best Memorial: RGNLU Patiala
  • Best Speaker Prelims Round: Apoorva Madan, Jindal Global Law School, Sonipat
  • Best Speaker (Finals) – Akshay Sharma, NLUSRL Ranchi
  • Winning Team: University of Legal Studies, Punjab (Team: Karanbir Singh, Zaheen Kaur and Jaspinder Singh)
  • Best Oralist: Zaheen Kaur(University of Legal Studies, Punjab)
  • Best Memorial: Amity IP
  • Best Researcher: Anuj Bajaj, Institute of Law, NIRMA University
  • Winner: Ashirbad Nayak, Darshan Borana & Sridutt Mishra, NLUO, Cuttack
  • Runners Up: NLIU, Bhopal
  • Best Memorial: (Appellant) NLU Jodhpur
  • Best Memorial: (Defendant): Shompa Haritwal, Akhil Charan & Chirag Mandal, Nirma University, Ahmedabad
  • Best Speaker: Riya Singh, NLIU, Bhopal
  • Winners – Kaustubh Srivastav, Devansh Rathi, Siddhant Ahuja, Ravi Shankar Pandey, RMLNLU, Lucknow
  • Runners up – ILS Law College, Pune
  • Best Oralist – Siddhant Ahuja(RMLNLU)
  • Best Memorial (Claimants) – Palak Agarwal, Darshit Siddhabhatti, Palak Aggrawal, NLUO
  • Best Memorial (Respondents) –Palak Agarwal, Darshit Siddhabhatti, Palak Aggrawal, NLUO
  • Best International Team – National University of Singapore
  • Winners: Bhavyanshi Dariya, Ishu Gupta and Naimish Tiwari (Symbiosis Law School, Noida)
  • Runners Up: Lloyd Law College
  • Best Student Advocate (Finals): Animesh(Lloyd Law College)
  • Best Student Advocate: Kritika Narayan(Amity Law School, Delhi)
  • Second Best Student Advocate: Zunhaid Adil Tapia(Symbiosis Law School, Pune)
  • Best Researcher: Lubhansi Rai(Amity Law School, Delhi)
  • Best Memoranda: National Law Institute University, Bhopal
  • Winner: Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT Kharagpur
  • Runners up- School of Excellence in Law, Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University.
  • Best Speaker (Finals)-  Aniruddha Bhatnagar, Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT Kharagpur.
  • Best Speaker (Preliminary Rounds)- Sahil Malhotra, National Law University, Delhi.
  • Best Memorial- Symbiosis Law School, Pune.
  • Best Researcher- Urmil Shah, Auro University, Surat.
  • Winners: Parnika Mishra, Yogita, Saumya Yadav, RMLNLU, Lucknow
  • Runners Up: NUALS, Kochi
  • Best Memorial: CNLU, Patna (Both memorials)
  • Best Oralist: Anand Kumar, NUALS, Kochi
  • Winner: Ananya Singh, Aakash Joseph & Team, Symbiosis Law School, Noida.
  • Best Memorial: Kathmandu University School of Law, Nepal
  • Second Best Memorial: Government Law College, Mumbai
  • Best Orator (Finals): Anushka Agarwal, Symbiosis Law School, Noida
  • Best Orator (Preliminary Rounds): Akshay Ashok, NLIU Bhopal
  • Second Best Orator (Preliminary Rounds): Riddhi RS, NLSIU Bangalore
  • Best Researcher: Daksha Khanna, GLC Mumbai
  • Second Best Researcher: Amay Bahri, National Law University Delhi
  • Winner- Padmavati Prasad , Abhinav Mathur and Pankaj Kumar Shukla, NUALS, Kochi
  • Runner up-NMIMS, Mumbai (Sumana Roy Chowdhury, BhumicaVeera and DharmiJilka)
  • Best Memorial – National Law University, Jodhpur
  • Best Speaker – Aakruti Jayendran, Symbiosis Law School, Pune
  • Winning Team: Lovely Professional University Punjab
  • Runners Up: Dr Panjabrao Deshmukh College of Law, Amravati.
  • Best Oralist: Akanksha Asan Panjabrao Deshmukh College of Law, Amravati.
  • Best Researcher: Priyadarshini Venkatesh, School of Law, Christ University
  • Best Memorial: Lovely Professional University
  • Winners: Army Institute of Law, Mohali
  • Runners Up: Akshita Upadhyaya, Raghav Demble and Team, Symbiosis Law School, Noida
  • Best Speaker: Mehak Dalmia, SLS, Pune
  • Best Researcher: Suprabh Garg, National Law University, Odisha
  • Best Memorial: Suprabh Garg, Priyank Shukla & Rithika Mathur, National Law University, Odisha
  • Winners: Ira Pandya, Parina Muchhala and Pratik Irpatgire, MNLU, Mumbai
  • Runners up: University of Law, Christ University, Bengaluru
  • Best Memorial: Ira Pandya, Parina Muchhala and Pratik Irpatgire, MNLU, Mumbai
  • Winner: Kirti Talreja, Abhishek Singh & Amiya Upadhyay, National Law University Odisha
  • Runners Up: Rizvi Law College, Mumbai
  • Best Oralist: Kirti Talreja, National Law University, Odisha
  • Best Memorial: National Law University, Odisha
  • Winners: Nimisha Priyadarshini, Neha Jain, Gurudas Khurana, RGNUL (Patiala)
  • Best Memorial: Nimisha Priyadarshini, Neha Jain, Gurudas Khurana, RGNUL (Patiala)
  • Best Student Advocate: Neha Jain, RGNUL (Patiala)
  • Winners: Jayamani K, Miss Lalitha P and Ishwarya K, School of Excellence in Law, Chennai
  • Best Memorial: Anirudh A Kulkarni, Varsha Singh & Buddhi Nishita Gauriof Christ University, Bangalore
  • Best Oralist: Anumeha Agrawal, SLS, Pune
  • Best Researcher: Surbhi Burman, Vivekananda Institute of Legal Studies, New Delhi.
  • Winner: Drishya B Shetty, Vandana Birthur and Aditye Arora, University of Law, Christ University
  • Runners Up – Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law
    Best Memorial – Symbiosis Law School, Noida
    Best Speaker – Prerna Luthra(Campus Law Centre, Delhi University)
    Best Researcher – Ananya Singh (Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law)
    Goodwill Award – Kirit P. Mehta School of Law, SVKM’s NMIMS
  • Winner: Sheshachala Joshi, Prachurya Sahu, Sourabh Arora, Symbiosis Law School, Pune.
  • Runner up: NLIU, Bhopal
  • Best Memorial: School of Excellence in Law, Dr. BR Ambedkar University of Law, Chennai
  • Best Oralist: Arpana Raju, NLIU, Bhopal
  • Winners: NLIU, BHOPAL
  • Runner up- Symbiosis Law School, Pune
  • Best Memorial- Symbiosis Law School, Pune
  • Best Researcher- Prakshit Baid, SVKM, Narsee Monji
  • Best Oralist- Akshita Totla, School of Law, Institute of Law, Nirma University
  • Winners: CNLU, Patna
  • Runners Up:  Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida
  • Best Memorial: Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida
  • Best Speaker: Sakshi Duggal, Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Patiala
  • Best Researcher: Pallavi Joshi, Kathmandu School of Law, Nepal
  • Winners: Sharnam Vaswani, Urshila Samant, Drasti Gala and Niyati Karia, GLC, Mumbai.
  • Runners up: Anamika Nair, Milind Hasrajani and Salonee Shukla, GNLU, Gandhinagar
  • Santiago Wills award for best team from a developing country- GLC, Mumbai
  • Best speaker in finals-  Urshila Samant, GLC, Mumbai
  • Runner Up: FACULTY OF LAW, BANASTHALI VIDYAPITH
  • Winner: GLC MUMBAI
  • Best Memorial: Hiral Kothari, Ishani Mishra & Nipun Bhatia, SYMBIOSIS LAW SCHOOL, PUNE
  • Best Speaker: Divyesh Doshi, GLC MUMBAI
  • Winners- Avirup Mandal, Vishwajeet Deshmukh and Vatsala Varandani, GLC, Mumbai
  • Runners up- Jino Matthews Raju, Mahathi U., and Abhijit S Kumar, NULAS, Kochi
  • Best Memorial Award- Vaibhav Shahi, Shubham Mishra, and Shashank Tilhari, Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida.
  • Best Speaker (Male) – Mr. AvirupMandal, GLC, Mumbai
  • Best Speaker (Female) – Ms. Anoushka Gahilot, ILS Law College, Pune
  • Best Researcher- Mr. Mohammad Yousuf Ali, Aligarh Muslim University
  • Winners- Amity Law School, Delhi
  • Runner Up- School of Excellence in Law, Chennai 
  • Best Oralist-  Mansi Sethia Jain, School of Excellence in Law, Chennai 
  • Best Memorial- School of Excellence in Law, Chennai
  • Spirit of Lloyd-  Darpreet Singhof Lloyd Law College and Mr. Aaryyan Aathreya of Sastra University, Chennai 
  • Winners- Pranav Valiathan Pillai, Shilpa Prasad and Aashna Dev, NUALS, Kochi
  • Runner up- Rayana MukherjeeAaditya Shankar Dixit and Shreya Chandhok, National Law Institute University, Bhopal
  • 5th Best Oralist in the World- Rayana Mukherjee, National Law Institute University, Bhopal
  • Best Memorial- NUALS, Kochi
  • 2nd Best Oralist- Shilpa Prasad, NUALS, Kochi
  • Winners- Government Law College, Mumbai
  • Runner up- Aligarh Muslim University 
  • Best Oralist- Mohammad Kumail Haider, Aligarh Muslim University
  • Winners- Atharv Arya, Ashwini Gehlot and Shraddha Sharma, Institute of Law, Nirma Runners up- Government Law College, Ernakulam
  • Best Speaker – Simarjeet Singh, New Law College, Pune
    Best Judgment – Ankita Sethi,Symbiosis Law College, Pune
  • Runner up: Anushka Khandelwal, Mugdha Mohapatra, and Aditya Kumar Singh, NLSIU, Bangalore
  • Semi-finalist- Akshay Sharma, Ms. Lavanya Pathak and Ms. Ananya Jha, NUSRL, Ranchi
  • Winners: Gunjan Singh, Anmol Mahajan and Tarak Ahuja, RGNUL, Patiala
  • Runners Up: Pranav Dwivedi, Shovit Betal & Uditanshu Singh, Symbiosis Law School, Noida
  • Best Memorial: AkshitaTotlaParidhi Rastogi and Aashna Shah, Institute of Law, Nirma University
  • Best Speaker of the Finals: Anmol Mahajan, RGNUL, Patiala
  • Winning Team: Amrutha Alapati, Joanna Joshua, Divya Upreti, Symbiosis Law School, Pune
  • Runners up Team: Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur
  • Winner: Ananya Singhal, Ritam Khanna, and Kushagra Jain, Symbiosis Law School, Noida
  • Runner up:  Vaishnavi Suresh, Dyuthi Kurian Puliyeli, and Megha Joseph, Symbiosis Law School, Pune
  • Winners:  V, Navya and Aleena, DSNLU, Vizag.
  • Winners- School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore (Prajna Kariappa, Ipkshita Singh and Shanvi Agarwal)
  • The team of National Law University, Odisha was the Semi- Finalists and the team members were Gaurav Jairaj, Kavya Lalchandani, Medhashree Verma and Siddharth Jain
  • Winners: Darshan Upadhyaya, Chitrakshi Singh and Abhinav Singh, National Law University and Judicial Academy, Guwahati, Assam
  • Runner up:  Surya Narayan N., S Teepanjali, School of Excellence in Law, Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Best Oralist: Surya Narayan N.School of Excellence in Law, Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Best 2ndOralist: (Tied between) Darshan Upadhyaya and S Teepanjali
  • Best Memorial: Nabeera Farman, Vareesha Irfan and Raza Hasnani Zaidi, Faculty of Law, Jamia Milia Islamia.
  • Winner: Anant Singh, Kunal Saini and Pooja Singh, School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore
  • Winner: Amity Law School, Delhi
  • Runner up: School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore
  • Best memorial: School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore
    Best speaker: Tejas Jaiswal, RMNLU, Lucknow
  • Winner: Sakshi Pawar, Aviral thakre and Yash Bhootra, Institute of Law, Nirma University
  • Runner up: Symbiosis Law School, Pune
  • Winner: Rajath Francis, Ann Finiya Pereira and Arjun Sathees, School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore
  • Winner: Devansh Dubey, Arya Vineeth and Payas Jain, Institute of Law, Nirma University
  • Runner up: NLSIU, Bangalore
  • Winner: IFHE, Hyderabad
  • Runner up: Karan Khetani, Derlene Joshna and Priya Venkatesan, TNNLU, Tiruchirapalli
  • Best Advocate Speaker: Award: Karan Khetani
    Best Speaker for Semi Finals Award: Karan Khetani
    BCI Scholarship Award: Karan Khetani
  • Best Researcher Award: Priya Venkatesan
  • Winner: Ms. Ranjitha NR, Ms. Suravi Sarawgi and Mr. Abijith J, School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore.
  • Runner up: Army Institute of Law, Mohali
  • Best Researcher: HPNLU, Shimla
  • Best Memorial: Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh
  • Best Oralist: Ranjitha, School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore (Best Female Oralist) and Gyan Prakash Kesharwani (Best Male Oralist), Indore Institute of Law, Indore
  • Winner: New Law College, Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune
  • Runners Up: Shubhansh Thakur, Shefali Priya & Sakshi Mody, SLS (Noida)
  • Best Advocate Orator: Christina Lobo(ICFAI, Jaipur)
  • Winner: Ms. Aastha Asthana, Ms. Bhavyakirti Singh and Ms. Malaika Shivalkar, NLU, Jodhpur
  • Best Memorial: NLU, Jodhpur
  • Best Speaker: Ms. Astha Asthana
  • Winner: Sastra Deemed to be University, Thanjavur
  • Runner up: Anushka Ganguli, Aditya Vyas, Chirag Rathi, RGNUL, Patiala
  • Winner: Aditya RathoreHitarth SharmaIshita Shaileshand Ritvik Maheshwari, NLUO
  • Best Speaker: Aditya Rathore, NLUO
  • Runner up: Pravar Agarwal and Yamya Pandey of Bharati Vidyapeeth (Deemed to be) University’s New Law College, Pune
  • Winners: Shubhangi Agrawal, Lakshmi Nair and Astha Srivastava, SLS Pune.
  • Runner up: Kaushitaki Sharma, Paridhi Gaur and Dev Sareen, USLLS, GGSIPU.
  • Winner: Gowri Krishna, Kim Shah and Ananya Agarwal, SLS Pune.
  • Winner: Tamil Nadu National Law University.
  • Runner up: OP Jindal Global Law School.
  • Best speaker: Jessica Thakkar, Pravin Gandhi College of Law.
  • Best Memorial: Pravin Gandhi College of Law.
  • Winner: Vishnu Suresh, Pavan Bhat and Vedantha Sai, NUALS, Kochi
  • Runner up: Mansi Meena , Prakhar Nidhi Bhatnagar and Nishant Pande, NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad.
  • Winner: Diksha Grover, Sanjana Arvind Kumar and Ashita Agarwal, 
  • Winner: Mohit Dang, Kushagra Gupta, and Shantanu Parmar, RGNUL
  • Best speaker: Kushagra Gupta, RGNUL
  • Runner up- ICFAI Law School, Hyderabad.
  • Best Speaker- KIIT Law School, Bhubaneshwar
  • Best Memorial- School of Law, Christ
  • Best Researcher- Tie between Central University of South Bihar, Gaya & Bharati Vidyapith Pune.
  • Winners- Siddharth Jain, Mitali Goyal, Mayuri Vyas (RGNUL)
  • Best Mooter- Mayuri Vyas
  • Winners- Sarva Easwaran Kr, Shiv Shankar, Siddharth(Sastra School of Law)
  • Runner up- Anupradnanya A, Mahemaa, Harshed Sundar(TNLU)
  • Winner- ILS, Pune
  • Runner up- Akanksha Batra, Manikdeep Singh, Hritik Jadhav, Symbiosis Law College, Pune
  • Best Mooter-  Ahkila Palem(ILS,Pune)
  • Best Memorial- National Law Institute University, Bhopal
  • Best Team- Arjun Suresh, Manjunath Karthikeyan, Harikrishnan.R(School of Excellence in Law, Chennai.)
  • Second Best Team- Harshil Wason, Meerika Bareja, Aniruddha Ghosh(Symbiosis Law School, Noida.)
  • Best Speaker- Arjun Suresh(School of Excellence in Law, Chennai.)
  • Best Researcher- Shivam Mishra(Ram Manohar Lohiya National LawUniversity)
  • Best Memorial- Dipesh Kataria, Rohan Jacob, Ritika Bharti(School of Law, Christ University)
  • Winners- Praneesha Nayyar, Anuroopa and Sahana(Presidency University, Bangalore)
  • Runner up- Devika, Samprithi and Kalyani B Nair(Government Law College, Thiruvananthapuram)
  • Winners- NLU, Delhi
  • Runner up- Thakur Ramnarayan College of Law, Mumbai
  • Winners- School of Law, Christ University
  • Winner- Sakshi Pawar, Aviral Thakrey and Yash Bhootra(ILNU)
  • Runner up- Symbiosis Law College, Pune
  • Best Researcher- Srijana Bahadur(Faculty of Law, Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi)
  • Second Best Team- Soumya Mishra, Bhawish Khageja, Aanchal
  • Best Memorial- Vinudeep R., Ashwin Bala and Thejasvini(TNLU)

14th All India Moot Competition for Justice V.R, Krishna Iyer Ever Rolling Trophy, 2019

  • Winners- Aashray Suresh, Kamesh Gaud, Piyush Chakravarty(TNLU)